TalTech ISIK
Nimi Kregel, Jan Allan
Allasutuse kood Ragnar Nurkse innovatsiooni ja valitsemise instituut
TTÜ ametikoht erakorraline professor
külalisprofessor
TTÜ-s 2015-
Teenistuskäik TTÜs Ragnar Nurkse innovatsiooni ja valitsemise instituudi riigiteaduse õppetooli erakorraline professor (0,75) 2006-2015
finants- ja arengupoliitikate külalisprofessor 01.09.2015-31.08.2018
Teenistuskäik mujal 01.01.1999–... Distinguished Research Professor, Center for Full Employment and Price University of Missouri, Kansas City
01.01.1990–31.12.2002 Professor of Economics (ordinario di Economia Politica), Facolta di Scienze Politiche, Universita degli Studi di Bolonga
01.01.1987–31.12.1989 Associate Director, Johns Hopkins University, Bologna Center
01.01.1986–31.12.1989 Director, Research Institute, Johns Hopkins University, Bologna Center
01.01.1985–31.12.1990 Professor of International Economics, The Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, Bolonga Center
01.01.1984–31.12.1985 Board of Directors, International Centre for the Study of Political Economy, Trieste
01.01.1982–31.12.1985 Voorzitter (Chair) Vakgroep Alg. Economie
01.01.1980–31.12.1985 Professor of Monetary Theory (Gewoon Hoogleraar), Rijksuniversiteit, Groningen, Netherlands
01.01.1977–31.12.1981 Professor of Economics, Livingston College, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J
01.01.1977–31.12.1980 Department Chair, Livingston College, Rutgers University
01.01.1973–31.12.1979 Lecturer and Senior Lecturer in Economics, University of Southampton, UK
01.01.1969–31.12.1972 Lecturer in Economics, University of Bristol, UK
Haridus 1970–1970 Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA (dissertation Commitee: P. Davidson; Chair, J. Seneca, W. Susman, E.R Weintraub); 1968–1970 Research Student, Faculty of Economics and Politics, University of Cambridge, UK (Supervisors: Joan. Robinson, Lord Kaldor); 1962–1966 Beloit College, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, (B.A)
Teadusorganisatoorne ja administratiivne tegevus 2004-... Scientific Advisor, Christian Aid, London; 1994-... Committee of Independent Experts, UNCTAD Trade and Development Board, 37th Session, 1990; 39th Session; 1992-... Co-opted Expert Member, UN Committee for Development Planning, Working Group on World Economic Outlook; 1992-... Scientific Advisory Committee, Istituto per la Ricerca Sociale, Milan; 2008-2009 Chief Rapporteur, Commission of Experts of the President of the UN General Assembly on Reforma of the International Monetary and Financial System; 2004-2006 Deputy Secretary, UN Comittee of Experts on Cooperation in International Tax Matters; 2004-2006 Chief, Policy Analysis and Development Branch, Financing for Development Office, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, New York; 2001-2004 Senior Inter Regional Adviser, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, New York Liaison Office; 1998-2001 High Level Expert in International Finance and Macroeconomics, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, New York Liaison Office; 1990-1998 Advisor, UNCTAD Trade and Development Report; 1989-1991 Committee of Experts, Depreciation and Fixed Capital Formation, Istituto Centrale di Statistica, Repubblica Italiana; 1989-1991 Sinnea-Sinerghia Management Course for Soviet Managers; 1987-1988 Finmeccanica Management Training Course for Directors "Manager Domani,"; 1981-1982 Economic Advisor, Segretario Generale della Programmazione, Ministero del Bilancio e della Programmazione, Rome; 1977-1980 Senior Economic Advisor, Office of the President, Confederazione Generale dell`Industria Italiana, Rome
Tunnustused Part-time, visiting and honorary appointments: 1972 Chargé de cours invité, Institut des Sciences Economiques, Université Catholique de Louvain, Leuven, Belgium
1972-3 Visiting Fellow, Institut des Sciences Economiques, Université Catholique de Louvain, Leuven, Belgium
1973 Professore incaricato di Sistemi Economici Comparati, Facolt? di Scienze Politiche, Universit? degli Studi di Bologna
1974 Professeur invité, Institut des Pays en Voie de Développement, Université Catholique de Louvain
1978-80 Adjunct Full Professor of Monetary Theory, Graduate Faculty, New School for Social Research, New York
1982 Netherlands-Germany Cultural Exchange Professor, Universität Bremen, June
1982 Visiting Research Professor, Istituto di Economia, Facolta di Statistica, Universita degli Studi di Roma, La Sapienza, April, May
1985 Professore a contratto, Istituto di Scienze Economiche, Universite di Pavia, April-May
1986-8 Professore a contratto, Facolt? di Scienze Politiche "Cesare Alfieri", Universita di Firenze
1987 Maitre de conférences invité, Institut de Finance, Université de Orleans, France, April
1988 Professore supplente di Politica Economica e Finanziaria, Libera Universita Internazionale degli Studi Sociali, Roma
1988 Professeur invité, Faculté de Droit et des Sciences Economiques, Université de Nice, France
1989 Ayres Scholar of the Association for Evolutionary Economics, December.
1990 Alcoa Visiting Professor and Laws Lecturer, University of Tennessee, February
1990, 1991 Academic Specialist, USIA, Departamento de Economia, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Unidad Azcapotzalco, June, 1990, October, 1991
1992 Visiting Professor, Department of Postgraduate Studies, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, October-November
1994 Visiting Professor, Department of Postgraduate Studies, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Unidad Iztapalapa, January 1994-5,6 Senior Economic Affairs Officer, UNCTAD, Global Interdependence Division, Geneva
1996 Visiting Professor, Istituto de Investigaciones Economicas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, October
1997-2002 Visiting Senior Scholar, Jerome Levy Economics Institute of Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York
1990-1998 Adjunct Professor of International Economics, The Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, Bologna Center, Bologna, Italy
2008 Adviser, Government of Qatar, Finanncing for Development Conference
PUBL kirjed autor